* *purposes: * * "(1) To increase lighting within or adjacent to public parks and * * recreation areas. * * "(2) To provide emergency phone lines to contact law enforcement * * or security personnel in areas within or adjacent to public parks * * and recreation areas. * * "(3) To increase security or law enforcement personnel within or * * adjacent to public parks and recreation areas. * * "(4) Any other project intended to increase the security and * * safety of public parks and recreation areas.". * *SEC. 3233. GRANTS FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO PREVENT CRIME IN PUBLIC * *PARKS. * * Section 6 of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (16 * *U.S.C. 460l-8) is amended by adding at the end the following new * *subsection: * * "(h) CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT AND OTHER PROJECTS TO REDUCE CRIME.-IN * *ADDITION TO ASSISTANCE FOR PLANNING PROJECTS, AND IN ADDITION TO THE * *PROJECTS IDENTIFIED IN SUBSECTION (E), AND FROM AMOUNTS APPROPRIATED, * *THE SECRETARY SHALL PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE STATES, NOT TO * *EXCEED $15,000,000 IN TOTAL, FOR THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF PROJECTS OR * *COMBINATIONS THEREOF: * * "(1) FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAKING CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND OTHER * * MEASURES TO INCREASE SAFETY IN URBAN PARKS AND RECREATION AREAS, * * INCLUDING FUNDS TO- * * "(A) INCREASE LIGHTING WITHIN OR ADJACENT TO PUBLIC PARKS AND